Mississippi vs West Virginia: Which Is Better to Live In?
Mississippi ranks #46 of 50 overall and West Virginia #44 as of the latest release. Mississippi is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 87 vs 89.5), collects a similar share of income in taxes. Overall they are 0.9 points apart, too close to call: Mississippi leads 3 of 11 categories, West Virginia leads 5.
- Center-based infant care, per year is 30% lower in Mississippi ($6,492 vs. $9,339 in West Virginia).
- Typical rent, largest metro is 18% lower in West Virginia ($1,229 vs. $1,506 in Mississippi).
- Property crime rate is 17% lower in West Virginia (1,053 vs. 1,264 in Mississippi).
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall scorecomposite of 100, rank of 50Gap -0.9 pts | 41.9#46 of 50 · D | 42.8#44 of 50 · D | -0.9 pts | — | Even |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.5 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 87#2 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -2.5 pts-3% | 100 | MS |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$5,975 · US -$11,758 | +$16,959#1 of 50 | +$10,984#2 of 50 | +$5,975 | -$11,758 | MS |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$18,110 (+10%) · US $368,697 | $197,606#2 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$18,110+10% | $368,697 | WV |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.21 pts · US 8.74% | 9.06%#32 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | +0.21 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -15 (-6%) · US 328 | 227#15 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | -15-6% | 328 | MS |
| Median household incomeGap -$1,671 (-3%) · US $80,903 | $59,127#50 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | -$1,671-3% | $80,903 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -2.3 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#12 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -2.3 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 72.6#49 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | MS |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -4,004 · US -33 | -3,125#37 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | -4,004 | -33 | WV |
Cost of living index from the Bureau of Economic Analysis (US = 100). Left after costs from the America's Dashboard affordability engine for a family of four earning $75,000. Typical home value from Zillow Research. Tax burden from WalletHub. Violent crime from the FBI, per 100,000 residents. Income and graduation from the Census Bureau and NCES. Life expectancy from the CDC. Net households from IRS Statistics of Income. US column is the 50-state average or median.
Is Mississippi or West Virginia better to live in?
Mississippi scores 41.9 and West Virginia scores 42.8 out of 100, a 0.9-point gap this site treats as even. Mississippi leads 3 of 11 categories, West Virginia leads 5, and 3 are within 3 points.
| Category | Weight | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | Gap | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economy15% of scoregap +4.2 | 15% | 30.4#43 · D | 26.2#47 · D | +4.2 pts | MS |
| Safety12% of scoregap -1.9 | 12% | 79.0#14 · B+ | 80.9#9 · A | -1.9 pts | Even |
| Health12% of scoregap -3.2 | 12% | 18.1#50 · F | 21.3#49 · F | -3.2 pts | WV |
| Education12% of scoregap +17.8 | 12% | 62.9#22 · B | 45.1#43 · D | +17.8 pts | MS |
| Affordability10% of scoregap +5.7 | 10% | 91.9#1 · A+ | 86.2#6 · A | +5.7 pts | MS |
| Fiscal Health8% of scoregap -16.3 | 8% | 43.8#43 · D | 60.1#23 · B | -16.3 pts | WV |
| Growth7% of scoregap -0.5 | 7% | 30.9#35 · C | 31.4#31 · C+ | -0.5 pts | Even |
| Transportation7% of scoregap -9.6 | 7% | 29.6#50 · F | 39.2#46 · D | -9.6 pts | WV |
| Livability7% of scoregap -11.6 | 7% | 17.5#50 · F | 29.1#32 · C+ | -11.6 pts | WV |
| Outdoor Access6% of scoregap -2 | 6% | 14.7#35 · C | 16.7#33 · C+ | -2 pts | Even |
| Environment4% of scoregap -6.1 | 4% | 22.7#48 · D | 28.8#41 · C | -6.1 pts | WV |
Scores run 0 to 100 within each category; weight is the category's share of the composite. Grades follow rank (1–5 A+, 6–10 A, 11–18 B+, 19–26 B, 27–34 C+, 35–42 C, 43–48 D, 49–50 F). Methodology →
Is Mississippi cheaper than West Virginia?
Mississippi is cheaper: cost of living index 87 vs 89.5 in West Virginia (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 keeps $5,975 more a year in Mississippi after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.5 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 87#2 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -2.5 pts-3% | 100 | MS |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.3 pts (0%) · US 100 | 96.2#20 of 50 | 96.5#27 of 50 | -0.3 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Residential electricity priceGap -1.38¢ (-9%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 14.03¢/kWh#18 of 50 | 15.41¢/kWh#27 of 50 | -1.38¢-9% | 17.84¢/kWh | MS |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$2.84 (+21%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.64/Mcf#30 of 50 | $13.80/Mcf#19 of 50 | +$2.84+21% | $15.83/Mcf | WV |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.43 (-13%) · US $3.32/gal | $2.90/gal#3 of 50 | $3.33/gal#37 of 50 | -$0.43-13% | $3.32/gal | MS |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$2,847 (-30%) · US $15,633 | $6,492#1 of 50 | $9,339#4 of 50 | -$2,847-30% | $15,633 | MS |
Cost of living index and the price level for goods from the Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (US = 100). Electricity, natural gas and gasoline prices from the EIA; center-based infant care from Child Care Aware of America. Lower is ahead.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Adultearning $75,000Gap -$20 | +$39,183costs $35,817 | +$39,203costs $35,796 | -$20 | Even |
| Couple, No Kidsearning $75,000Gap +$382 | +$33,049costs $41,951 | +$32,667costs $42,333 | +$382 | Even |
| Family of 4earning $75,000Gap +$5,975 | +$16,959costs $58,041 | +$10,984costs $64,017 | +$5,975 | MS |
| Retiree Coupleearning $75,000Gap +$224 | +$44,580costs $30,419 | +$44,356costs $30,644 | +$224 | Even |
Income left after housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and state and local taxes for four household types earning $75,000, from the affordability engine. Negative means typical costs exceed take-home pay.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HousingGap +$1,613 | $13,492 | $11,879 | +$1,613 | WV |
| ChildcareGap -$5,694 | $12,984 | $18,678 | -$5,694 | MS |
| UtilitiesGap -$120 | $4,176 | $4,296 | -$120 | Even |
| GroceriesGap -$34 | $10,835 | $10,869 | -$34 | Even |
| TransportationGap -$1,352 | $9,114 | $10,466 | -$1,352 | MS |
| State and local taxesGap -$389 | $7,440 | $7,829 | -$389 | Even |
Annual cost lines for a family of four (two adults, two children). Lower is ahead.
Which has lower taxes, Mississippi or West Virginia?
Mississippi and West Virginia collect a similar share of income in state and local taxes: 9.06% vs 8.85%. Mississippi has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; West Virginia has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.21 pts · US 8.74% | 9.06%#32 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | +0.21 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.42 pts · US 5.46% | 4.4%#18 of 50 | 4.82%#21 of 50 | -0.42 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.21 pts · US 1.02% | 0.76%#19 of 50 | 0.55%#8 of 50 | +0.21 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.47 pts · US 6.66% | 7.06%#28 of 50 | 6.59%#20 of 50 | +0.47 pts | 6.66% | Even |
Total tax burden (state and local taxes as a share of personal income) from WalletHub; top marginal income tax rate, effective property tax rate and combined state and local sales tax from the Tax Foundation. Lower is ahead.
Are homes more expensive in Mississippi or West Virginia?
Homes cost 10% more in Mississippi: a typical home value of $197,606 in Mississippi vs $179,496 in West Virginia. Buying the typical home takes about $55,591 of income in Mississippi and $47,071 in West Virginia; the median household earns $59,127 and $60,798.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$18,110 (+10%) · US $368,697 | $197,606#2 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$18,110+10% | $368,697 | WV |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.8 pts · US +1.2% | +2.3%#24 of 50 | +3.1%#16 of 50 | -0.8 pts | +1.2% | WV |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$277 (+23%) · US $1,948 | $1,506#14 of 50 | $1,229#3 of 50 | +$277+23% | $1,948 | WV |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$8,520 (+18%) · US $100,006 | $55,591#2 of 50 | $47,071#1 of 50 | +$8,520+18% | $100,006 | WV |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.3x (+10%) · US 4.6x | 3.3x#4 of 50 | 3x#1 of 50 | +0.3x+10% | 4.6x | WV |
Typical home value, one-year change, largest-metro rent and income needed to buy from Zillow Research (a modeled estimate, not a median). Price-to-income ratio divides that typical home value by ACS median household income. Lower is ahead.
| MS | WV | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly payment, 20% down | $1,017 | $924 |
| Income needed vs. median | -6% | -23% |
| Five-year change | +12.5% | +22.5% |
| Market temperature | Cool | Warm |
| Largest metro | Jackson | Charleston |
Income needed vs. median: how far the income required to buy the typical home sits above (+) or below (−) the state's median household income. Temperature blends price cuts, days to pending and inventory against the national market (Zillow).
Do people earn more in Mississippi or West Virginia?
Median household income is about the same, $59,127 in Mississippi and $60,798 in West Virginia, with unemployment at 3.8% and 4.2%. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Mississippi's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 13 after adjusting for local costs and West Virginia's in 1.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household incomeGap -$1,671 (-3%) · US $80,903 | $59,127#50 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | -$1,671-3% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.4 pts · US 3.95% | 3.8%#22 of 50 | 4.2%#31 of 50 | -0.4 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$3,183 (-8%) · US $64,333 | $38,882#50 of 50 | $42,065#49 of 50 | -$3,183-8% | $64,333 | WV |
| Real GDP growthGap 0 pts · US +1.91% | +0.5%#47 of 50 | +0.5%#46 of 50 | 0 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.21 pts · US +0.51% | +0.14%#40 of 50 | -0.07%#48 of 50 | +0.21 pts | +0.51% | Even |
Median household income from the Census Bureau ACS; unemployment from BLS LAUS; GDP per capita and real GDP growth from the BEA; population growth from Census Bureau estimates.
Show all 20 occupations
| Occupation | MS | WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | $238,010$207,069 in Jackson | $191,792$172,613 in Charleston | MS |
| Civil Engineers | $87,501$76,126 in Jackson | $82,352$74,117 in Charleston | MS |
| Lawyers | $128,178$111,515 in Jackson | $123,618$111,256 in Charleston | MS |
| Secondary School Teachers | $58,220$50,651 in Jackson | $54,044$48,640 in Charleston | MS |
| Licensed Practical Nurses (LPN) | $50,851$44,240 in Jackson | $46,768$42,091 in Charleston | MS |
| Dietitians & Nutritionists | $64,775$56,354 in Jackson | $60,696$54,626 in Charleston | MS |
| Software Developers | $119,353$103,837 in Jackson | $115,314$103,783 in Charleston | MS |
| HVAC Mechanics & Installers | $52,748$45,891 in Jackson | $48,929$44,036 in Charleston | MS |
| General & Operations Managers | $92,276$80,280 in Jackson | $89,258$80,332 in Charleston | MS |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $65,301$56,812 in Jackson | $62,826$56,543 in Charleston | MS |
| Construction Laborers | $37,998$33,058 in Jackson | $35,598$32,038 in Charleston | MS |
| Sales Representatives (Wholesale/Manufacturing) | $57,247$49,805 in Jackson | $59,622$53,660 in Charleston | WV |
| Computer Systems Analysts | $90,516$78,749 in Jackson | $88,299$79,469 in Charleston | Even |
| Welders, Cutters & Brazers | $42,891$37,315 in Jackson | $40,844$36,760 in Charleston | MS |
| Electricians | $54,908$47,770 in Jackson | $53,664$48,298 in Charleston | Even |
| Registered Nurses | $74,982$65,234 in Jackson | $73,760$66,384 in Charleston | Even |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $29,298$25,489 in Jackson | $28,247$25,422 in Charleston | MS |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $48,469$42,168 in Jackson | $49,399$44,459 in Charleston | Even |
| Accountants & Auditors | $68,097$59,244 in Jackson | $68,489$61,640 in Charleston | Even |
| Mental Health Counselors | $47,391$41,230 in Jackson | $47,229$42,506 in Charleston | Even |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, latest release: the median wage in each state's best-paying metro, adjusted for that metro's cost of living (BEA regional price parities). Sorted by the size of the gap.
Is Mississippi safer than West Virginia?
Mississippi is safer: 227 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 242 in West Virginia (FBI). Property crime runs 1,264 and 1,053 per 100,000.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -15 (-6%) · US 328 | 227#15 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | -15-6% | 328 | MS |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +211 (+20%) · US 1,535 | 1,264#15 of 50 | 1,053#9 of 50 | +211+20% | 1,535 | WV |
FBI state crime estimates, offenses per 100,000 residents, latest release. Florida and North Dakota use the FBI's prior-year estimate because the latest year is based on limited data. Lower is ahead.
- Madison, MS21 violent per 100K
- Bridgeport, WV74 violent per 100K
Among each state's 20 tracked cities, latest FBI release.
Which has better schools and health, Mississippi or West Virginia?
Mississippi scores higher for education (#22 of 50 vs #43), with high school graduation rates of 88.9% and 91.2%. West Virginia scores higher for health (#49 vs #50); life expectancy is 72.6 years in Mississippi and 72.2 in West Virginia.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 273 | 269#35 of 50 | 261#49 of 50 | +8 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 254#41 of 50 | 247#48 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| High school graduation rateGap -2.3 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#12 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -2.3 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 72.6#49 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | MS |
| Adults with obesityGap -1 pts · US 34.03% | 40.4%#49 of 50 | 41.4%#50 of 50 | -1 pts | 34.03% | MS |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +3.9 pts · US 7.6% | 9.7%#41 of 50 | 5.8%#15 of 50 | +3.9 pts | 7.6% | WV |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +3 pts (+8%) · US 38.8 | 43#43 of 50 | 40#26 of 50 | +3 pts+8% | 38.8 | WV |
High school graduation rate from NCES; life expectancy from the CDC National Center for Health Statistics; median air quality index from EPA AirData (lower is cleaner).
- Pearl, MSeducation score 96
- Wheeling, WVeducation score 98
City education scores blend graduation rate, student-teacher ratio and per-pupil spending (NCES). State education scores combine NAEP math and reading with the graduation rate; health scores combine life expectancy, adult obesity and the uninsured rate. Education: Mississippi #22, West Virginia #43. Health: Mississippi #50, West Virginia #49.
Are more people moving from Mississippi to West Virginia, or from West Virginia to Mississippi?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±206) moving from Mississippi to West Virginia and 0 (±226) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Bars show people (Census ACS, latest release, with 90% margins of error). IRS counts tax-filing households and reports the movers' average income; pairs outside a state's top ten origins and destinations are not published.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households moving inIRSGap +9,464 (+45%) | 30,358#37 of 50 | 20,894#43 of 50 | +9,464+45% | MS |
| Households moving outIRSGap +13,468 (+67%) | 33,483#17 of 50 | 20,015#10 of 50 | +13,468+67% | WV |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -4,004 | -3,125#37 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | -4,004 | WV |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.6 | -1.1#40 of 50 | +0.5#22 of 50 | -1.6 | WV |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$1,606 (-3%) | $56,878#49 of 50 | $58,484#47 of 50 | -$1,606-3% | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$6,963 (-12%) | $53,551#50 of 50 | $60,514#47 of 50 | -$6,963-12% | WV |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.9 | -0.3#36 of 50 | +3.6#13 of 50 | -3.9 | WV |
Each state's total inbound and outbound households and the movers' average income from IRS Statistics of Income; net domestic migration per 1,000 residents from Census Bureau population estimates. Latest releases.
Which is better for retirees, families or remote workers, Mississippi or West Virginia?
Mississippi is the better fit for families; West Virginia is the better fit for retirees, remote workers, young professionals, and outdoor enthusiasts; 1 of the six lifestyle indexes are within 4 places. Each index re-weights the same 11 category scores for one kind of household.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FamiliesGap -5 places | #31score 61.9 | #36score 57.5 | -5 places | MS |
| RetireesGap +10 places | #48score 44.6 | #38score 54.5 | +10 places | WV |
| Remote WorkersGap +9 places | #41score 43.2 | #32score 49 | +9 places | WV |
| Young ProfessionalsGap +5 places | #46score 37.9 | #41score 41.9 | +5 places | WV |
| Small BusinessGap +2 places | #41score 41.3 | #39score 46.1 | +2 places | Even |
| Outdoor EnthusiastsGap +8 places | #46score 26.6 | #38score 31.4 | +8 places | WV |
Rank of 50 on each lifestyle index. A state is called ahead when the ranks are at least 4 places apart.
- FamiliesMississippi (#31 vs #36)
- RetireesWest Virginia (#38 vs #48)
- Remote WorkersWest Virginia (#32 vs #41)
- Young ProfessionalsWest Virginia (#41 vs #46)
- Small BusinessEven (#41 vs #39)
- Outdoor EnthusiastsWest Virginia (#38 vs #46)
Which cities stand out in Mississippi and West Virginia?
Mississippi has 20 tracked cities and West Virginia has 20; the largest are Jackson and Charleston. The table picks the best city in each state for one purpose at a time.
| Best for | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV |
|---|---|---|
| Largest citypopulation | Jackson146,631 people | Charleston47,421 people |
| Highest composite scorecomposite score | Madisonscore 68.8 | Bridgeportscore 62.8 |
| Safest cityviolent crime per 100,000 | Madison21 violent per 100K | Bridgeport74 violent per 100K |
| Cheapest citycost of living index | Tupelocost index 83.6 | Fairmontcost index 87 |
| Most walkableEPA walkability index, 1 to 20 | Jacksonwalkability 10.7 of 20 | Clarksburgwalkability 10.1 of 20 |
| Cleanest airmedian air quality index, county | Meridiancounty median AQI 35 | Clarksburgcounty median AQI 33 |
| Best schoolsgraduation rate, % | Pearl96% graduation rate | Wheeling98% graduation rate |
| Richest citymedian household income | Madisonmedian income $119,338 | Cheat Lakemedian income $117,014 |
| Fastest growingpopulation growth, % | Gulfport+2.2% growth | Martinsburg+0.9% growth |
Among the 20 tracked cities in each state. Census ACS, FBI, NCES and BEA data, latest releases.
How do Mississippi and West Virginia compare on everything else?
State finances, environment, and getting around. Mississippi carries AA- credit rating and West Virginia AA-.
Show fiscal, environment and commuting tables
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable share of electricityGap -3 pts · US 29.34% | 5%#49 of 50 | 8%#44 of 50 | -3 pts | 29.34% | WV |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -0.3 (-1%) · US 29.6 | 36.4#33 of 50 | 36.7#34 of 50 | -0.3-1% | 29.6 | Even |
| Public land shareGap -5.5 pts · US 17.16% | 6.5%#28 of 50 | 12%#19 of 50 | -5.5 pts | 17.16% | WV |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.1 min · US 25.2 min | 26.4 min#32 of 50 | 26.5 min#34 of 50 | -0.1 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.3%#48 of 50 | 0.6%#38 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -2.6 pts · US 12.28% | 6.2%#50 of 50 | 8.8%#43 of 50 | -2.6 pts | 12.28% | WV |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1.1 pts · US 92.67% | 88.3%#50 of 50 | 89.4%#49 of 50 | -1.1 pts | 92.67% | WV |
Renewable share of electricity from the EIA; natural disaster risk from FEMA's National Risk Index; public land share from USGS PAD-US; mean travel time to work, transit and work-from-home shares from the Census Bureau ACS; households with a broadband subscription from the Census Bureau ACS.
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 85#44 of 50 | 85#43 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -16.7 pts · US 12.39% | 8.6%#34 of 50 | 25.3%#3 of 50 | -16.7 pts | 12.39% | WV |
| Pension funded ratioGap -6 pts · US 74.3% | 60%#44 of 50 | 66%#38 of 50 | -6 pts | 74.3% | WV |
| State debt per capitaGap +$660 (+27%) · US $3,506 | $3,140#30 of 50 | $2,480#20 of 50 | +$660+27% | $3,506 | WV |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -4.7 pts · US +4.66% | +3.8%#33 of 50 | +8.5%#5 of 50 | -4.7 pts | +4.66% | WV |
Credit rating index (S&P / Moody's; Mississippi AA-, West Virginia AA-), rainy-day fund and budget balance as a share of spending (Pew, NASBO), pension funded ratio (Pew) and state debt per capita (Census Bureau).
Mississippi vs West Virginia: every metric side by side
Every measure behind the category scores, with each state's rank of 50 and the US figure. Mississippi is ahead on 9 of 51, West Virginia on 23, and 19 are even.
Show all 54 metrics
| Measure | MississippiMS | West VirginiaWV | GapMS−WV | US | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PopulationGap +1,188,013 (+67%) · US 6.8 million | 3 million#35 of 50 | 1.8 million#39 of 50 | +1,188,013+67% | 6.8 million | MS |
| Median household incomeGap -$1,671 (-3%) · US $80,903 | $59,127#50 of 50 | $60,798#49 of 50 | -$1,671-3% | $80,903 | Even |
| Unemployment rateGap -0.4 pts · US 3.95% | 3.8%#22 of 50 | 4.2%#31 of 50 | -0.4 pts | 3.95% | Even |
| Population growthGap +0.21 pts · US +0.51% | +0.14%#40 of 50 | -0.07%#48 of 50 | +0.21 pts | +0.51% | Even |
| GDP per capitaGap -$3,183 (-8%) · US $64,333 | $38,882#50 of 50 | $42,065#49 of 50 | -$3,183-8% | $64,333 | WV |
| Real GDP growthGap 0 pts · US +1.91% | +0.5%#47 of 50 | +0.5%#46 of 50 | 0 pts | +1.91% | Even |
| Violent crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap -15 (-6%) · US 328 | 227#15 of 50 | 242#19 of 50 | -15-6% | 328 | MS |
| Property crime per 100,000per 100,000 residentsGap +211 (+20%) · US 1,535 | 1,264#15 of 50 | 1,053#9 of 50 | +211+20% | 1,535 | WV |
| High school graduation rateGap -2.3 pts · US 85.62% | 88.9%#12 of 50 | 91.2%#1 of 50 | -2.3 pts | 85.62% | WV |
| NAEP math score, grade 4Gap +8 · US 237 | 239#16 of 50 | 232#46 of 50 | +8 | 237 | Even |
| NAEP math score, grade 8Gap +8 · US 273 | 269#35 of 50 | 261#49 of 50 | +8 | 273 | Even |
| NAEP reading score, grade 4Gap +13 · US 214 | 219#9 of 50 | 206#48 of 50 | +13 | 214 | MS |
| NAEP reading score, grade 8Gap +6 · US 257 | 254#41 of 50 | 247#48 of 50 | +6 | 257 | Even |
| Life expectancyGap +0.4 yrs · US 76.9 | 72.6#49 of 50 | 72.2#50 of 50 | +0.4 yrs | 76.9 | MS |
| Adults with obesityGap -1 pts · US 34.03% | 40.4%#49 of 50 | 41.4%#50 of 50 | -1 pts | 34.03% | MS |
| Residents without health insuranceGap +3.9 pts · US 7.6% | 9.7%#41 of 50 | 5.8%#15 of 50 | +3.9 pts | 7.6% | WV |
| Typical home valuetypical home, modeled estimateGap +$18,110 (+10%) · US $368,697 | $197,606#2 of 50 | $179,496#1 of 50 | +$18,110+10% | $368,697 | WV |
| Home value change, one yearGap -0.8 pts · US +1.2% | +2.3%#24 of 50 | +3.1%#16 of 50 | -0.8 pts | +1.2% | WV |
| Typical rent, largest metrolargest metro, per monthGap +$277 (+23%) · US $1,948 | $1,506#14 of 50 | $1,229#3 of 50 | +$277+23% | $1,948 | WV |
| Income needed to buyto buy the typical homeGap +$8,520 (+18%) · US $100,006 | $55,591#2 of 50 | $47,071#1 of 50 | +$8,520+18% | $100,006 | WV |
| Cost of living indexUS = 100Gap -2.5 pts (-3%) · US 100 | 87#2 of 50 | 89.5#9 of 50 | -2.5 pts-3% | 100 | MS |
| Home value to income ratioGap +0.3x (+10%) · US 4.6x | 3.3x#4 of 50 | 3x#1 of 50 | +0.3x+10% | 4.6x | WV |
| Residential electricity priceGap -1.38¢ (-9%) · US 17.84¢/kWh | 14.03¢/kWh#18 of 50 | 15.41¢/kWh#27 of 50 | -1.38¢-9% | 17.84¢/kWh | MS |
| Residential natural gas priceGap +$2.84 (+21%) · US $15.83/Mcf | $16.64/Mcf#30 of 50 | $13.80/Mcf#19 of 50 | +$2.84+21% | $15.83/Mcf | WV |
| Gasoline priceGap -$0.43 (-13%) · US $3.32/gal | $2.90/gal#3 of 50 | $3.33/gal#37 of 50 | -$0.43-13% | $3.32/gal | MS |
| Price level for goodsUS = 100Gap -0.3 pts (0%) · US 100 | 96.2#20 of 50 | 96.5#27 of 50 | -0.3 pts0% | 100 | Even |
| Center-based infant care, per yearGap -$2,847 (-30%) · US $15,633 | $6,492#1 of 50 | $9,339#4 of 50 | -$2,847-30% | $15,633 | MS |
| Total state and local tax burdenshare of incomeGap +0.21 pts · US 8.74% | 9.06%#32 of 50 | 8.85%#27 of 50 | +0.21 pts | 8.74% | Even |
| Top state income tax ratetop rateGap -0.42 pts · US 5.46% | 4.4%#18 of 50 | 4.82%#21 of 50 | -0.42 pts | 5.46% | Even |
| Effective property tax rateeffective rateGap +0.21 pts · US 1.02% | 0.76%#19 of 50 | 0.55%#8 of 50 | +0.21 pts | 1.02% | Even |
| Combined state and local sales taxstate + localGap +0.47 pts · US 6.66% | 7.06%#28 of 50 | 6.59%#20 of 50 | +0.47 pts | 6.66% | Even |
| Credit ratingindex, 100 = AAAGap 0 pts · US 92.7 | 85#44 of 50 | 85#43 of 50 | 0 pts | 92.7 | Even |
| Rainy-day fund, share of spendingGap -16.7 pts · US 12.39% | 8.6%#34 of 50 | 25.3%#3 of 50 | -16.7 pts | 12.39% | WV |
| Pension funded ratioGap -6 pts · US 74.3% | 60%#44 of 50 | 66%#38 of 50 | -6 pts | 74.3% | WV |
| State debt per capitaGap +$660 (+27%) · US $3,506 | $3,140#30 of 50 | $2,480#20 of 50 | +$660+27% | $3,506 | WV |
| Budget balance, share of spendingGap -4.7 pts · US +4.66% | +3.8%#33 of 50 | +8.5%#5 of 50 | -4.7 pts | +4.66% | WV |
| Median air quality indexmedian AQI, lower is cleanerGap +3 pts (+8%) · US 38.8 | 43#43 of 50 | 40#26 of 50 | +3 pts+8% | 38.8 | WV |
| Renewable share of electricityGap -3 pts · US 29.34% | 5%#49 of 50 | 8%#44 of 50 | -3 pts | 29.34% | WV |
| FEMA natural disaster risk indexFEMA index, lower is saferGap -0.3 (-1%) · US 29.6 | 36.4#33 of 50 | 36.7#34 of 50 | -0.3-1% | 29.6 | Even |
| Public land shareGap -5.5 pts · US 17.16% | 6.5%#28 of 50 | 12%#19 of 50 | -5.5 pts | 17.16% | WV |
| Mean travel time to workGap -0.1 min · US 25.2 min | 26.4 min#32 of 50 | 26.5 min#34 of 50 | -0.1 min | 25.2 min | Even |
| Commuters using public transitGap -0.3 pts · US 2.29% | 0.3%#48 of 50 | 0.6%#38 of 50 | -0.3 pts | 2.29% | Even |
| Workers working from homeGap -2.6 pts · US 12.28% | 6.2%#50 of 50 | 8.8%#43 of 50 | -2.6 pts | 12.28% | WV |
| Households with a broadband subscriptionGap -1.1 pts · US 92.67% | 88.3%#50 of 50 | 89.4%#49 of 50 | -1.1 pts | 92.67% | WV |
| Households moving inIRSGap +9,464 (+45%) · US 78,682 | 30,358#37 of 50 | 20,894#43 of 50 | +9,464+45% | 78,682 | MS |
| Households moving outIRSGap +13,468 (+67%) · US 78,715 | 33,483#17 of 50 | 20,015#10 of 50 | +13,468+67% | 78,715 | WV |
| Net householdsIRS, householdsGap -4,004 · US -33 | -3,125#37 of 50 | +879#23 of 50 | -4,004 | -33 | WV |
| Net households per 1,000 residentsIRS, per 1,000 residentsGap -1.6 · US +0.4 | -1.1#40 of 50 | +0.5#22 of 50 | -1.6 | +0.4 | WV |
| Average income of arriving householdsIRSGap -$1,606 (-3%) · US $77,690 | $56,878#49 of 50 | $58,484#47 of 50 | -$1,606-3% | $77,690 | Even |
| Average income of departing householdsIRSGap -$6,963 (-12%) · US $77,024 | $53,551#50 of 50 | $60,514#47 of 50 | -$6,963-12% | $77,024 | WV |
| Net domestic migration per 1,000 residentsCensus, per 1,000 residentsGap -3.9 · US +1.1 | -0.3#36 of 50 | +3.6#13 of 50 | -3.9 | +1.1 | WV |
| Left after costs, family of fourearning $75K a yearGap +$5,975 · US -$11,758 | +$16,959#1 of 50 | +$10,984#2 of 50 | +$5,975 | -$11,758 | MS |
| Left after costs, single adultearning $75K a yearGap -$20 · US +$31,418 | +$39,183#3 of 50 | +$39,203#2 of 50 | -$20 | +$31,418 | Even |
| Left after costs, retiree coupleearning $75K a yearGap +$224 · US +$35,970 | +$44,580#2 of 50 | +$44,356#3 of 50 | +$224 | +$35,970 | Even |
Every metric in the registry, direction-aware: ahead means better for a resident. Ranks are among the states with data. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.
Key takeaways
What the Mississippi and West Virginia numbers say when read together.
Neither state is better overall
Mississippi (41.9, #46) and West Virginia (42.8, #44) are within 2 composite points. Mississippi leads 3 categories, West Virginia leads 5, and 3 are even. The answer depends on which categories matter to you.
Mississippi is cheaper day to day
Mississippi's cost of living index is 87 against 89.5 in West Virginia (US = 100). The typical home costs $197,606 in Mississippi and $179,496 in West Virginia. A family of four on $75,000 keeps +$16,959 a year after typical costs in Mississippi and +$10,984 in West Virginia.
Tax burdens are close
Mississippi collects 9.06% of income in state and local taxes (middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes); West Virginia collects 8.85% (low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack).
Mississippi is safer
Median household income is $59,127 in Mississippi and $60,798 in West Virginia, with unemployment at 3.8% and 4.2%. Violent crime runs 227 per 100,000 residents in Mississippi and 242 in West Virginia.
Moves between the two run about even
0 people moved from Mississippi to West Virginia and 0 the other way, a gap inside the survey's margin of error.
Mississippi for families, West Virginia for retirees
For families, Mississippi ranks #31 of 50 and West Virginia #36; for retirees, Mississippi ranks #48 and West Virginia #38.
Mississippi vs West Virginia: frequently asked questions
Is Mississippi or West Virginia better to live in?
Mississippi ranks #46 of 50 overall and West Virginia #44 as of the latest release. Mississippi is cheaper to live in (cost of living index 87 vs 89.5), collects a similar share of income in taxes. Overall they are 0.9 points apart, too close to call: Mississippi leads 3 of 11 categories, West Virginia leads 5.
Is Mississippi cheaper than West Virginia?
Mississippi is cheaper than West Virginia: cost of living index 87 vs 89.5 (US = 100). A family of four earning $75,000 would have +$16,959 left after typical housing, childcare, utilities, groceries, transportation and taxes in Mississippi, and +$10,984 in West Virginia. The typical home value is $197,606 in Mississippi and $179,496 in West Virginia.
Which has lower taxes, Mississippi or West Virginia?
Mississippi and West Virginia have similar tax burdens: 9.06% vs 8.85% of income in state and local taxes. Mississippi's top income tax rate is 4.4%, its effective property tax rate 0.76% and its combined sales tax 7.06%; West Virginia's are 4.82%, 0.55% and 6.59%.
Is Mississippi safer than West Virginia?
Mississippi is safer: 227 violent crimes per 100,000 residents vs 242 in West Virginia, per the FBI. Mississippi ranks #15 of 50 for violent crime and West Virginia #19. Property crime is 1,264 per 100,000 in Mississippi and 1,053 in West Virginia. The safest tracked cities are Madison, MS, and Bridgeport, WV.
Are homes more expensive in Mississippi or West Virginia?
Homes are 10% more expensive in Mississippi: the typical home value is $197,606 in Mississippi and $179,496 in West Virginia. Buying the typical home takes about $55,591 of household income in Mississippi and $47,071 in West Virginia, against median incomes of $59,127 and $60,798.
Do people earn more in Mississippi or West Virginia?
Mississippi and West Virginia pay about the same: median household income is $59,127 vs $60,798, per the Census Bureau. Unemployment is 3.8% in Mississippi and 4.2% in West Virginia. Across 20 occupations with BLS wage data in both states, Mississippi's best-paying metro comes out ahead in 13 after adjusting for local costs and West Virginia's in 1, with 6 even.
Are more people moving from Mississippi to West Virginia or from West Virginia to Mississippi?
The Census Bureau's American Community Survey counts 0 people (±206) moving from Mississippi to West Virginia and 0 (±226) the other way, a gap inside the margin of error, so the flows are roughly balanced.
Which is better for retirees, Mississippi or West Virginia?
West Virginia is the better fit for retirees: #38 of 50 on the retiree index vs #48 for Mississippi. Mississippi has middle of the pack on income, property and sales taxes; West Virginia has low property tax, with income and sales taxes in the middle of the pack. A retiree couple on $75,000 would have +$44,580 left after typical costs in Mississippi and +$44,356 in West Virginia.
Which is better for families, Mississippi or West Virginia?
Mississippi is the better fit for families: #31 of 50 on the families index vs #36 for West Virginia. Center-based infant care costs $6,492 a year in Mississippi and $9,339 in West Virginia. High school graduation rates are 88.9% and 91.2%. A family of four on $75,000 keeps +$16,959 after typical costs in Mississippi and +$10,984 in West Virginia.
Which has better schools, Mississippi or West Virginia?
Mississippi scores higher for education: #22 of 50 vs #43 for West Virginia. Eighth graders average 269 in NAEP math in Mississippi and 261 in West Virginia. High school graduation rates are 88.9% in Mississippi and 91.2% in West Virginia, and the education category scores are 62.9 and 45.1 out of 100. Among tracked cities, Pearl and Wheeling have the strongest school metrics.
Compare a different pair
Swap either state, or jump to the matchups people open alongside Mississippi vs West Virginia.